Multicom---MUL-EDFA-V-1

Multicom – MUL-EDFA-V-1 – 1550nm EDFA

  • High-performance erbium doped fiber amplifier, high efficiency energy conversion
  • Dual redundant power supplies – Hot Pluggable
  • Adjustable output optical power attentuation
Clear

Product Description

The Multicom 1550nm Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) is a low noise 1550nm optical amplifier, designed using advanced optical principles. The hot pluggable, redundant power EDFA is designed to amplify 1550nm optical signals to increase the optical transmission distance over fiber, and can be used in conjunction with the Multicom 1550nm optical transmitters.

The MUL-EDFA-V-1 is flexible enough to perform in numerous upstream and downstream applications, including supertrunk transmission, hub interconnects and 1310/1550nm overlays. All internal laser parameters and monitoring functions are under microprocessor control. The front panel LCD displays status information related to laser operation, temperatures, laser pump status, comprehensive alarm information, as well as SNMP configuration.

  • Advanced 32 bit processor, with automatic monitoring circuitry. Accurately monitors and controls the optical output power and various parameters of the pump laser, ensures stable optical output power and can effectively extend the working life of the pump laser.
  • Front panel LCD display shows all status parameters and provides ability to set parameters on the EDFA
  • 1RU standard
  • Equipped with standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet interface and RS232 interface, for network management monitoring and control console.

Additional Information

Manufacturer

Multicom

Output Power (dBm)

18, 24

Open Spec Sheet

Related Products