Check our webpage dedicated to the SCTE 2017

Orlando, FL – October 2017 – Multicom, Inc. wll be displaying  its new array of next generation Fiber Optic Actives and Passives product line, based on Corning fiber, to be showcased at SCTE Cable-Tec Expo 2017, Booth #1662, in Denver, CO, October 17-20, 2017.

Next Gen Fiber Optic Products
Multicom is announcing its next generation Fiber Optic Actives and Passives with details on the Multicom website and at the show. Multicom is also announcing a whole new singlemode and multi-mode fiber optic based product line, including installation and instrumentation products: Multicom automated Fusion SplicerOTDR, and more – available now.

The next generation, feature-rich, value-priced Multicom brand fiber optic product line also includes 1310 and 1550nm optical transmitters, standard and high power 1550nm EDFAsoptical receivers, standard and high power and receive-only Micro-Nodes, and a variety of Corning-fiber-based passives, splittersWDMs,patch and splice enclosures, and OFSDRAKA, and Corning fiber optic cable.

“Multicom is proud to provide state-of-the-art, GPON/FTTH/HFC/Wireless/IT/fiber optic end-to-end solutions for data-voice-video networks – at incredible pricing.” said Raymond Shedden, Multicom’s Director of Marketing and Sales.

“Not only big-ticket products will be on display at this year’s SCTE Cable-Tec Expo,” continues Ray, “but Multicom’s innovations with products that provide end-users real viable solutions to everyday applications will also be on our table. For example, our new 14-slot Media Converter Chassis is a simple yet versatile product that saves rack space while at the same time takes advantage of the functionality of media converters as well as the space saving SFP modules. These components take what could be a real mess in an equipment room and provides a clean and power-redundant solution that is much-appreciated by the network operators we deal with every day.”

 – – –

Established in 1982 and headquartered in Orlando, FL, Multicom maintains sales offices, rep agencies and sub-distributors throughout North and Latin America. Multicom stocks over 13,000 products from more than 270 of the world’s major manufacturers which are used to acquire, process, and distribute audio, voice, video, data, energy, and traffic control signals over fiber optic, copper, coax cable, and wireless. Its affiliate company, Mconnect, Inc. provides Next Level VoIP residential and business telephone services through resellers and cable operators.