Orlando, FL – June 2015 – Multicom is launching their new multimode-based fiber optic product line and affordable GPON and Ethernet Switch Solutions at FTTH Conference & Expo 2015, Booth#526, in Anaheim, CA, June 29 – July 1, 2015.

Fiber Optic Products

Multicom is launching a whole new multimode fiber optic based product line – available now. This compliments the very popular existing singlemode-based products.

The feature-rich, value-priced Multicom brand fiber optic product line also includes 1310 and 1550nm optical transmitters, 1550nm EDFAs, optical receivers, Micro-Nodes, optical nodes, WDMs and a variety of passives, splitters, interconnect patch and splice enclosures, and OFS, DRAKA, and Corning fiberoptic cable.

“As a premier provider of design services, custom manufacturing, and a full-line stocking distributor for the FTTH, CATV, and IT/Datacom industries, Multicom is proud to provide customers with state-of-the-art, GPON/FTTH/HFC/Wireless/IT/fiberoptic end-to-end solutions for data-voice-video networks – at new lower, ‘disruptive’ pricing,” said Raymond Shedden, Multicom’s Director of Sales and Marketing.

GPON and Ethernet Switch Solutions

The Multicom GPON “Everything Included” Solution includes leading edge Dasan GPON equipment which has been deployed with NCTC members and globally along with innovative outdoor and indoor ONTs, MDU ONTs, with IPTV and/or RF Video Overlay on fiber. DASAN Ethernet switches for aggregation, mobile backhaul, etc, include Layer 3 capability and at about half the cost of the competition are also featured.

Established in 1982 and headquartered in Orlando, FL, Multicom maintains sales offices, rep agencies and sub-distributors throughout North and Latin America. Multicom stocks over 13,000 products from more than 270 of the world’s major manufacturers which are used to acquire, process, and distribute audio, voice, video, data, energy, and traffic control signals over fiber optic, copper, coax cable, and wireless. Its affiliate company, Mconnect, Inc. provides Next Level VoIP residential and business telephone services through resellers and cable operators.