Orlando, FL – July 2015 – Multicom is showcasing Multicom’s new multimode-based fiber optic products, affordable GPON and Ethernet Switch Solutions, and the Pico Condor Digital Headend and miniCMTS at NCTC’s – The Independent Show, Booth#200, in Boston, MA, July 19-22, 2015.

Fiber Optic Products

Multicom is announcing extraordinary NCTC member promotional pricing for Fiber Optic Passives with details on the NCTC member website and at the TIS show. Multicom is also announcing a whole new multimode fiber optic based product line – available now.

The feature-rich, value-priced Multicom brand fiber optic product line also includes 1310 and 1550nm optical transmitters, 1550nm EDFAs, optical receivers, Micro-Nodes, WDMs and a variety of passives, splitters, patch and splice enclosures, and OFS, DRAKA, and Corning fiber optic cable.

“As a premier provider of design services, custom manufacturing, and a full-line stocking distributor for the FTTH, CATV, and IT/Datacom industries, Multicom is proud to provide NCTC members with state-of-the-art, GPON/FTTH/HFC/Wireless/IT/fiber optic end-to-end solutions for data-voice-video networks – at low NCTC member pricing,” said Raymond Shedden, Multicom’s Director of Sales and Marketing.

GPON and Ethernet Switch Solutions

The Multicom GPON “Everything Included” Solution includes leading edge Dasan GPON equipment which has been deployed with NCTC members and globally along with innovative outdoor and indoor ONTs, MDU ONTs, with IPTV and/or RF Video Overlay on fiber. DASAN Ethernet switches for aggregation, mobile backhaul, etc, include Layer 3 capability and at about half the cost of the competition are also featured.

Digital Headend and CMTS Solutions

Multicom is featuring Pico Digital’s Condor Digital Headend Solution. The solution includes everything needed to deploy a state-of-the-art digital network solution, including: high quality dense encoder modulation system, standard definition encoder/QAM, CAS system, CATV SD/HD MPEG2/4 set top boxes, HD encoder offering simultaneous QAM and IP output, and remotely controlled access and monitoring.

The Pico Digital miniCMTS will also be on display, providing a complete DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem System using the miniCMTS200a – at a fraction of the cost of the competition. Multicom provides the expertise and the components or the entire end-to-end solution including new and refurb DOCSIS 2.0 or 3.0 modems (including WiFi options), cabling, etc.

Established in 1982 and headquartered in Orlando, FL, Multicom maintains sales offices, rep agencies and sub-distributors throughout North and Latin America. Multicom stocks over 13,000 products from more than 270 of the world’s major manufacturers which are used to acquire, process, and distribute audio, voice, video, data, energy, and traffic control signals over fiber optic, copper, coax cable, and wireless. Its affiliate company, Mconnect, Inc. provides Next Level VoIP residential and business telephone services through resellers and cable operators.