edfa-w-wdm-for-web

Multicom – MUL-EDFA-V-X-Y-WDM – High Power 1550nm EDFA, 2RU with EDFA

  • Er Yb Co-doped double-clad fiber technology
  • Output ports: 4, 8, 12, 16, or 18 port options
  • Internal WDM port configurations for GPON
  • 110-240VAC 50/60Hz power. 48VDC power is optional
  • Optical output power: total output up to 35.5dB (optional)
Clear

Product Description

The Multicom 32 Port High Power 1550nm Erbium Doped EDFA is a low noise high-performance Er Yb co-doped fiber amplifier. Each output includes a built-in CWDM (1310/1490/1550) wavelength division multiplexer. It multiplexes the data stream of the OLT and ONUs to the fiber amplifier output using 1310nm and 1490nm optical connectors. This configuration reduces the equipment and connections needed, improving the system loss budget and reliability. It is ideal for FTTx networks, providing a flexible and low cost solution for the integration of these networks and FTTH.

  • Low noise figure: ≤6dB when input is 0dBm
  • Advanced 32 bit processor, with automatic monitoring circuitry. Accurately monitors and controls the optical output power and various parameters of the pump laser, ensures stable optical output power and can effectively extend the working life of the pump laser
  • Front panel LCD display shows all status parameters and provides ability to set parameters on the EDFA
  • 2RU standard 19” rackmount cabinet, equipped with standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet interface and RS232 interface, for network management monitoring and control console

Additional Information

Manufacturer

Multicom

Output Ports

4, 8, 12, 16, 18

Open Spec Sheet

Open Ficha de Datos (En español)