DASAN Zhone Solutions – V2224G – Ethernet Switch/L2 Switch

  • 88 Gbps Switch Capacity
  • FTTx deployments for various applications with PON uplink interface
  • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast storm control
  • L2/L3/L4 Traffic classification/Priority management
  • User password protected system management

Description

The V2224G Gigabit Ethernet Switch is a 1 RU singleboard Layer 2 switch that is optimized to provide operators with a cost-effective solution for expanding networks. Offering 24 10/100/1000Base-T interface ports and two mounting slots for optional uplink modules, the V2224G provides the flexibility needed for a variety of network architectures.

The uplink interface supports GPON (SC/APC), EPON (SC/PC), or 1000Base-X (SFP), as a modular unit. The V2224G can also be used as a GPON Multi Dwelling Unit (MDU) by utilizing the optional uplink modules introducing a point-to-multipoint scenario for cost-effective FTTx service delivery. Dasan’s superior technology adds new features targeted to improve performance, interoperability, services, support for new applications, and a variety of deployment scenarios.

Additional Features:

  • IEEE 802.1x port-based, MAC-based security
  • RADIUS authentication
  • Network management via SNMP v1/v2/v3 and RMON
  • Advanced QoS features (SP/WRR/DRR)
Open Spec Sheet