Dasan Zhone Solutions – MXK-10GE-SFP+-SR – SFP+, 10Gbps Optical Transciever

  • 1.25G bi-directional single fiber link
  • Single LC receptacle
  • 1490nm DFB transmitter, 1310nm PIN receiver
  • 10km/20km point-to-point transmission
  • SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant
  • SFF-8472 digital diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers
  • Serial ID functionality support
  • Alarms and warnings to indicate status of real time monitors
  • Low power dissipation
SKU: MXK-10GE-SFP+-SR Categories: , , Tags: ,

Description

1.25Gbps Single Fiber, Bi-directional SFP, OLT Transceiver with Monitoring Interface

This SFP+ transceiver is intended for 300m reach service from 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s 850nm multi mode high-speed communications equipment where low-cost, extraordinary performance and reliability are essential. It consumes low power, operates from a 3.3V DC power supply and is offered in the industrial temperature range. It is compliant with IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW, SFF-8431 and SFF-8432.

The low jitter and low bit error rate optical assembly features a 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN/TIA receiver. It incorporates the SFP+ MSA LVTTL Loss of Signal, Tx Fault, MOD_ABS and Tx Disable monitor and control functions and the SFF-8472 compliant digital diagnostic monitor feature. The differential AC coupled Tx and Rx data interfaces are CML compatible. The device is Class I laser safety compliant.

Applications:

  • FTTx
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • High speed I/O for file server
  • Switch backbone applications
  • Host adapter I/O
Open Spec Sheet