An optical fiber connector terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so that light can pass. Connectors are available in APC (Angle Polished Connector) and UPC (Ultra Polished Connector) varieties.

Multicom stocks a wide variety of Field-Installable Fiber Optic Connectors. They feature:

  • No epoxy, fiber polishing, special tools or fusion splicer required
  • Quick and easy fiber termination in less than two minutes
  • Durable components design for convenience and reusability
  • Pre-installed fiber in ferrule for on-site assembly

SC Connectors

SC stands for Subscriber Connector. A general purpose push/pull style connector. SC has an advantage in keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels. Mostly used for CATV applications.

scapc_stepped

FC Connectors

FC stands for Fixed Connection. It is fixed by way of a threaded barrel housing. FC connectors are typical in test environments and for singlemode applications. FC connectors were designed for use in high-vibration environments

fc

ST Connectors

ST stands for Straight Tip. A quick release bayonet style connector with long ferrule. STs were predominant in the late 80s and early 90s. Common connector for mulitmode fibers

st

LC Connectors

LC stands for Lucent Connector. The LC is a small form-factor connector much like the SC connector but with a ferrule that is half the size. (duplex shown right)

 lc-duplex

Multicom stocks a wide variety of Field-Installable Fiber Optic Connectors

Details per Connector:

LC, SC, and ST Connectors
Fiber Size/Type

Insertion Loss
Typical/Maximum (dB)

Reflectance (dB)

Ferrule

62.5 µm MM

0.1/0.5

≤ -20

Zirconia

50 µm MM

0.1/0.5

≤ -20

Zirconia

50 µm LOMMF

0.1/0.5

≤ -26

Zirconia

 

LC Connectors:

Parameter

Description
Intermateability Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-10A
Qualification Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Durability 0.2dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength 10 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacked cable; 0.5 lb ≤  0.2 dB change on 900µm cable; FOTP-6
Operating Temp. -40° to +75°C, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3

SC Connectors

Parameter

Description

Intermateability Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3
Qualification Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Durability 0.2dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength 10 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacked cable; 0.5 lb ≤  0.2 dB change on 900µm cable; FOTP-6
Operating Temp. -40° to +75°C, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
ST Connectors

Parameter

Description
Intermateability Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-2
Qualification Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Durability 0.2dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength 10 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacked cable; 0.5 lb ≤  0.2 dB change on 900µm cable; FOTP-6
Operating Temp. -40° to +75°C, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3

Multicom stocks a wide variety of Field-Installable Fiber Optic Connectors