Zhone – MXK-GPON-SFP-B+-RSSI – GPON OLT SFP Transceiver

  • Single fiber bi-directional data links application with 2.488Gbps downstream and 1.244Gbps upstream
  • 1490nm continuous mode DFB transmitter
  • 1310nm burst mode APD-TIA receiver
  • High power 1550nm video signal rejection
  • 0 to 70°C and -40 to 85°C operating case temperature
  • SFP package with SC/UPC receptacle

Product Description

GPON OLT SFP Transceiver, Class B+ has automatic power control (APC) function and temperature compensation circuitry to ensure stable optical power output and extinction ratio over all operating temperature range. The transmitter meets Class 1 eye safety per IEC825 and CDRH standards.
The receiver has a hermetically packaged APD-TIA (trans-impedance amplifier) pre-amplifier and a limiting amplifier with LVPECL compatible differential outputs. It features a burst-mode signal detected (SD) output which is LVTTL compatible. The receiver offers bust-mode RSSI outputs, which is I2C accessible digitized data stored in the internal flash memory.

The module provides digital diagnostic information of its operating conditions and status, including transmitting power, laser bias current, module temperature, supply voltage, and burst-mode receiving power. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data are written and stored in the internal memory (EEPROM). The memory map is compatible with SFF-8472.

  • Upstream: 1.244Gbps 1310NM
  • Downstream: 2.488Gbps 1490NM
  • Fiber Port: Single SC Receptacle
  • Work Mode: Bust-mode RSSI Outputs
Open Spec Sheet